Qayimli

Huawei Pura 90 Pro Max — Price and Full Specifications vs Samsung Galaxy S26 FE Review: Full Specs, Pros, and Cons

There are 8 key differences between Huawei Pura 90 Pro Max — Price and Full Specifications and Samsung Galaxy S26 FE Review: Full Specs, Pros, and Cons.

Key differences

Huawei Pura 90 Pro Max — Price and Full Specifications vs Samsung Galaxy S26 FE Review: Full Specs, Pros, and Cons — Key differences
Huawei Pura 90 Pro Max — Price and Full Specifications Samsung Galaxy S26 FE Review: Full Specs, Pros, and Cons
SIM type Nano SIM Nano SIM + eSIM
Dimensions 164 × 77.1 × 8.1 mm 161.6 × 76.9 × 7.4 mm
Weight About 230.5 g 193 g
Back material Glass with a flat-design aluminium side frame Corning Gorilla Glass Victus+ glass with an aluminum frame
Colours Gradient Orange (shifts with the light) – Gradient Purple – Emerald Green – Gold – Black Blueberry – Graphite – Pistachio
IP rating IP68 / IP69 (survives submersion to 2 metres for 30 minutes, plus high-pressure hot water jets) IP68
Display type LTPO OLED Dynamic AMOLED 2X
Screen size 6.9 in 6.7 inches

Huawei Pura 90 Pro Max — Price and Full Specifications

An exceptional flagship for photography, particularly zoom and portraits, with a first-class display and charging. The missing official Google services and the patchy official distribution across Arab markets mean it needs careful thought before you buy.

  • +A 200MP telephoto lens, unprecedented in Huawei phones
  • +Main lens with a true variable aperture across ten steps
  • +100W wired and 80W wireless charging
  • −No official Google services
  • −Side-mounted fingerprint reader instead of under-display
  • −Very high price, and unofficial distribution in some Arab markets
Read the full review →

Samsung Galaxy S26 FE Review: Full Specs, Pros, and Cons

Samsung officially unveiled the Galaxy S26 FE on August 27, 2026, with the Exynos 2500 chipset, a 4,900mAh battery, and the first One UI 9 in the S26 family, delivering the flagship Samsung experience at a lower price.

  • +The Exynos 2500 chipset delivers strong, capable performance for daily use and gaming.
  • +The first phone in the lineup to ship with the latest Android 17, backed by 7 years of updates and Samsung DeX support.
  • +Supports all the newest flagship Galaxy AI features, including My Fan Cam, Photo Assist, and Horizontal Lock for video stabilization.
  • −We would have liked to see the telephoto lens upgraded beyond 8MP.
  • −You'll need to buy a charging adapter separately, as one isn't included in the box.
  • −Battery capacity and charging speeds haven't been upgraded compared to the previous S25 FE.
Read the full review →

Full specifications

Huawei Pura 90 Pro Max — Price and Full Specifications vs Samsung Galaxy S26 FE Review: Full Specs, Pros, and Cons — Full specifications
Huawei Pura 90 Pro Max — Price and Full Specifications Samsung Galaxy S26 FE Review: Full Specs, Pros, and Cons
Network & connectivity
2G Yes Yes
3G Yes Yes
4G Yes Yes
5G Yes Yes
SIM type Nano SIM Nano SIM + eSIM
Dual SIM Yes Yes
eSIM Yes Yes
Design & build
Dimensions 164 × 77.1 × 8.1 mm 161.6 × 76.9 × 7.4 mm
Weight About 230.5 g 193 g
Back material Glass with a flat-design aluminium side frame Corning Gorilla Glass Victus+ glass with an aluminum frame
Colours Gradient Orange (shifts with the light) – Gradient Purple – Emerald Green – Gold – Black Blueberry – Graphite – Pistachio
Water resistance Yes Yes
IP rating IP68 / IP69 (survives submersion to 2 metres for 30 minutes, plus high-pressure hot water jets) IP68
Display
Display type LTPO OLED Dynamic AMOLED 2X
Screen size 6.9 in 6.7 inches
Resolution 1308 × 2880 px (FHD+) 1080 × 2340 pixels (FHD+)
Refresh rate Variable from 1 to 120 Hz Variable 60-120Hz
Pixel density 458 ppi 385 ppi
Performance
Chipset HUAWEI Kirin 9030S Exynos 2500 (3nm)
GPU — Xclipse 950
Operating system HarmonyOS 6.1 (no Google Mobile Services) Android 17 with One UI 9
Memory
RAM 12 or 16 GB 8GB
Storage 256 or 512 GB or 1 TB 128GB, 256GB, or 512GB
Card slot — Not supported
Camera
Main camera Triple camera: 50 MP (main, LOFIC technology, true ten-step variable F1.4–F4.0 aperture, OIS, RYYB colour array) + 200 MP (true telephoto up to 4x optical and 100x digital, 1/1.28-inch sensor, F2.6, OIS and a macro mode) + 40 MP (ultrawide, F2.2) Triple: 50MP (f/1.8, OIS) + 8MP (3x telephoto, f/2.4, OIS) + 12MP (123° ultra-wide, f/2.2)
Main video 4K, with XMAGE image processing 8K at 30fps, 4K at up to 120fps
Selfie camera 13 MP, wide, aperture F2.0 12MP, f/2.2
Selfie video Supported (maximum resolution not officially specified) Supported
Battery & charging
Battery capacity 6000 mAh (the officially rated capacity varies by market) 4,900mAh (rated for 1,200 full charge cycles before dropping below 80%)
Charging fast charging wired at 100 W + wireless charging at 80 W + reverse charging wired 18 W andwireless 10 W 45W wired fast charging + 15W wireless charging + reverse charging
Connectivity & ports
Wi-Fi Wi-Fi 6 Wi-Fi 6E
Bluetooth 6.0 5.4
GPS — Yes
NFC Yes Yes
USB USB Type-C (USB 3.1 Gen 1) USB Type-C 3.2
Headphone jack No Not supported
Sensors & security
Fingerprint Yes, side-mounted (built into the power button) + face unlock that works in low and bright light Yes
Sensors Accelerometer, gyroscope, compass, proximity sensor, barometer Accelerometer, gyroscope, compass, proximity sensor, barometer
Availability & price
Announced — August 27, 2026
Availability Available Officially announced; full rollout September 4, 2026
Price Roughly EGP 48,000–70,000 depending on the store and version — varies widely given the import channels Starts at $699.99 globally
Device type Smartphone Economy flagship smartphone

Other comparisons